Privacy Policy

Jackie_bw-508172-edited.jpg

This is our privacy policy which describes how we treat information and data we receive ("Information") about our customers. We collect and use Information for business purposes with respect to insurance products and other business relationships involving our customers. We may also use Information to offer our customers other products or services we provide.

Personal Data We Collect

We respect our customers’ privacy and give you the choice to decline providing personal information. Our insurance products require some personal data for policy issuance. If you choose to withhold certain information necessary to provide you with a product, you will not be able to use our services for that product. Likewise, where we need to collect personal data by law or to enter into or carry out a contract with you, and you do not provide the data, we will not be able to enter into the contract; or if this relates to an existing product, we may have to suspend or cancel it. We will always notify you if this is the case.

Marketing Data

Selman & Company gathers data from you through many touchpoints our company has with you (Ex. emails, websites, landing pages). Some of this data is given to us directly from you, and we get other information by looking at your interactions with our company and products. We obtain information from you by the choices you make including your privacy settings and features you use. We also obtain data about you from third parties.

Business Use Data

Customers may be an individual consumer or the organization to which an individual consumer belongs. The Information that a customer gives us when applying for insurance products or purchasing other services is generally the Information we need. If we need to verify the Information or need additional Information we may obtain Information from third parties such as adult family members, employers, or financial institutions to which a customer belongs. Information collected may relate to finances, employment, health, hobbies or other personal characteristics as well as other transactions with us or with others including our affiliates.

How We Use Personal Data

Selman & Company uses the data to operate our business, which includes servicing your account, analyzing our performance, meeting our legal obligations, developing our workforce, and doing research.  In carrying out these services, we combine data we collect from different contexts or obtain from third parties to give you a more seamless, reliable, and tailored experience.

We use data to:

  • Provide proper customer support;
  • Provide services to perform the transactions you request;
  • Advertise and market to you, which includes sending promotional communications, targeting advertising, and presenting you relevant offers.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary according to Federal and State regulation record retention guidelines.

Reasons We Share Personal Data

We NEVER sell the personal data we have collected.

Marketing Data

Your consent is needed to share your personal data. If consent is given by checking the appropriate boxes on our website, we may share data to the following:

  • Vendors working on our behalf;
  • When required by law or to respond to legal process;
  • To protect the security of our customers;
  • To protect Selman & Company.

Business Use Data

We treat Information in a confidential manner. Our employees are required to protect confidentiality of Information. Employees may access Information only when there is an appropriate reason to do so such as to administer products or provide services. We also maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect Information; these safeguards comply with all applicable laws. Employees are required to comply with these policies.

We may disclose any Information when we believe it necessary for the conduct of our business or where disclosure is required by law. We will protect Information and comply as may be necessary with all requirements of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, HIPAA, and relevant state and federal regulations pursuant thereto and all state privacy laws. In compliance with these laws, Information may be disclosed to others including independent agents and brokers to enable them to provide business services such as offering our products to our customers. Information may also be disclosed for audit purposes; or to law enforcement and regulatory agencies, for example, to help us to prevent fraud. We may also make other disclosures of Information as permitted by law.

How to Access & Control Your Personal Data

Marketing Data

Selman & Company respects your wishes in sharing your personal information.  You can control personal data you wish to delete from our marketing systems.  You can also choose which promotional emails you’d like to receive.

You have the following rights regarding the information we collect on our website:

  • “Right to Be Forgotten”: This is your right to withdraw consent and ask Selman & Company to erase and no longer process your personal data for marketing purposes.  You can do so by submitting your request to be forgotten to our Contact Us page: http://www.selmanco.com/contact-selman-company.                                                                                                                                   
  • “Right to Manage Your Email Preferences”: This is your right to make changes to the types of communications you receive from Selman & Company.  To change your preferences, or unsubscribe, please visit the link at the bottom of any email communication you have received from us that reads “Update your email preferences to choose the types of emails you receive.”  

Business Use Data

Generally, upon written request, we will make available Information for review. Information collected in connection with or in anticipation of any claim or legal proceeding will not be made available. If a customer notifies us that Information is incorrect, we will review it. If we agree, we will correct our records. If we do not agree, a customer may submit a short statement of dispute which we will include in any future disclosure of Information.

Cookies & Similar Technologies

Marketing Data

Cookies are small text files placed on your device to store data that can be recalled by a web server in the domain that placed the cookie. We use cookies in all forms on our website and landing pages.

We also use “web beacons” to help deliver cookies and gather usage and performance data. Our websites may include web beacons and cookies.

You can change your browser setting to limit how websites are able to use cookies and to withdraw your consent by clearing or blocking cookies.

Last updated 05/24/2018.

About Selman & Company

As an independent organization, Selman & Company is able to provide flexibility when formulating, marketing and administering your insurance programs.

Recent Posts

Please contact us if you need assistance.

Contact Us